You’ve Heard the Term, “Three Strikes and You’re Out,” But What Does That Really Mean?:
[…] A Deep Dive into Colorado’s Habitual Criminal Statutes
The Colorado Habitual Criminal Statute:
C.R.S 18-1.3-801 provides a framework for increasing the sentencing limits on repeat offenders in order to deter what the law considers to be habitual crime. Commonly known as the “three strikes law”, the statute is broken into four sections classifying the magnitude of the punishment congruent with the severity of the previous crimes. These four sections of the Statue are broken into C.R.S 18-1.3-801(1), C.R.S 18-1.3-801(1.5) and C.R.S 18-1.3-801(2) and C.R.S. 18-1.3.801(2.5).
Any conviction under these four sections of the statue will have an individual adjudged a habitual criminal and sentenced respective to each section outlined below:
Three Big Strikes – C.R.S. 18-1.3-801(1)
“(1)(a) A person shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished by a term in the department of corrections of life imprisonment if the person: (I) Is convicted of: (A) Any class 1 or 2 felony or level 1 drug felony; or (B) Any class 3 felony that is a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406(2); and (II) Has been twice convicted previously for any of the offenses described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a).”
If convicted of any combination of the following charges twice, given that those charges arise from distinctly separate criminal episodes:
- Class 1-2 Felony
- Level 1 Drug Felony